BUKC BRITISH UNIVERSITIES KARTING CHAMPIONSHIP




ABER

Captain:
Joe Collinge (NatSKA C11 (Honda) & C7 (TKM))
Teams for 2017:
2
Social:
Fb

ABERDEEN

Captain:
Louis Gardener
Teams for 2017:
1
0 - Aberdeen

ASTON

Captain:
Jack O'Toole
Teams for 2017:
2
58 - Aston A
(Rookie class)
Nick Powell (BUKC, BRKC, Club100, DMAX) Jack O'Toole Tom Obee (Local pro kart races, BSKC) Andrew Brown
70 - Aston B
(Rookie class)
Steriyan Folev (Track Days, Time Attack, BMW Championship, Bulgarian Endurance Championship) Xavier Vale-Buisson Dmytro Ialaguzian Samuel Earnshaw
Social:
Fb

BATH

Captain:
Andreas Demetriades (BUKC 2014-2016)
Teams for 2017:
3
15 - Bath A
(Premier class)
William Line (Mini/Junior Max, BUKC 2012/13/14/15/16) Joseph Ellis (DMAX 2011-2015) George Baldwin (Club100 (BUKC)) Harry Cobbold (Senior Max, Formula Ford)
37 - Bath B
(Intermediate class)
Andreas Demetriades (BUKC 2014-2016) Lovis Wentworth (Club 100, dmax, senior max) Joe Davison (BSKC 2014-15; BUKC 2016-) Thomas McPherson
69 - Bath C
(Rookie class)
Tom Elliott (CKS, RKC, BUKC, Open Races and Bath Motorsport Events) Sam Baxter (BUKC Rookies 2016, BUKC 24) Matt Elmore Andrew Curtis
Website:
http://www.bathstudent.com/sport/clubs/motorsports/
Social:
Fb Twitter

BIRMINGHAM

Captain:
Morgan Price ('Baaaaaaaaa...')
Teams for 2017:
3
8 - Birmingham A
(Premier class)
"Andreas is not worthy. "
Michael Gibbins (Honda cadet, mini max, junior max, sports 2000 pinto, sports 2000 duratec ) Andreas Gützold (S1 TKM Extreme ) Rhianna Purcocks (Honda Cadet, BRKC, EKL, Club100) Will Whitelock (WTP Cadet, KF3, KF2 and Club100)
27 - Birmingham B
(Intermediate class)
"A sheepshagger, a brummie, a game-show host and a gym lad walked into a bar..."
Morgan Price ('Baaaaaaaaa...') Harry Forsyth (The name's Bruce...) Henry Grantham-Wright Simon Morton (Super 1 Cadet (W60))
41 - Birmingham C
(Intermediate class)
Kamil Szul (Rover214 handbrake turns ) James Edwards Jake O'Sullivan Daniel Tolley (None)
Website:
http://www.ubmrc.co.uk
Social:
Fb Twitter Instagram

BRIGHTON

Captain:
Dominic Tranquille (BUKC, CKC, Sim Racing)
Teams for 2017:
2
29 - Brighton A
(Intermediate class)
"Most of the gear and idea!"
Dominic Tranquille (BUKC, CKC, Sim Racing) Danny Potter Marcin Matczak (Rotax 125cc Senior, Kia Lotos Race, Rally Cross Cup) Stephen Howes (pro kart)
63 - Brighton B
(Intermediate class)
"Definitely thinking "If in doubt, flat out" #carnage"
Social:
Fb Twitter

BRISTOL

Captain:
Jack Lockhart-White (None)
Teams for 2017:
4
52 - Bristol A
(Intermediate class)
Jack Lockhart-White (None) Harvard Humphrey Richard Cooke Abhishek Gautam (BUKC, BUKC 24HRS, BRDC F4, FORMULA GULF1000, GINETTA GRDC, TKM/Snr MAX tests, Aston Martin GT4 test) Valeriy Novikov
62 - Bristol B
(Rookie class)
"In it to bin it"
Jack Millar Tudor Petrescu Jonny Farrell Lewis Munshi Antony Reardon (BUKC Rookie Round Winner, 2nd Overall Rookie Championship 2013)
72 - Bristol C
(Rookie class)
78 - Bristol D
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://sites.google.com/site/universityofbristolmotorsport/
Social:
Fb Twitter

BRUNEL

Captain:
Sean Dorling (Pro-kart, X30, Endurance (Rotax/X30/Prokart))
Teams for 2017:
3
4 - Brunel A
(Premier class)
Sean Dorling (Pro-kart, X30, Endurance (Rotax/X30/Prokart)) Sam Nash (Club 100, ProKarts, BUKC 24hr ) Thomas Constance Rob Holland (Cadet Mini and Junior max)
42 - Brunel B
(Premier class)
Ciaran Parkin Kasim Iqbal James Ryan Luke Barton (senior TKM club level )
68 - Brunel C
(Intermediate class)
Social:
Fb Twitter

CAMBRIDGE

Captain:
Richard Morris (BUKC, S1 TKM, S4 250 National)
Teams for 2017:
2
16 - Cambridge A
(Premier class)
Richard Morris (Junior TKM S1) Alistair Senior (Junior Rotax, Senior Rotax) Laurie Evans (BUKC) Robert Tinn
93 - Cambridge B
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://cuac.soc.srcf.net/index.html
Social:
Fb

CARDIFF

Captain:
Tom Jones (BUKC 14/15 (33rd) and 15/16 (11th), Off-Road Comp Safari and Hill Rallying)
Teams for 2017:
2
10 - Cardiff A
(Rookie class)
Tom Jones (BUKC 14/15 (33rd) and 15/16 (11th), Off-Road Comp Safari and Hill Rallying) Harry Andrews (National Stage Rallying) Scott Thornton william chaplin (S1 Honda Cadet)
94 - Cardiff B
(Rookie class)
Social:
Fb Twitter

COVENTRY

Captain:
Ryan Chalmers
Teams for 2017:
2
1 - Coventry A
(Premier class)
Aaron Short (Naff all!) Ben Gridley (MINI Challenge) Ryan Chalmers Sam Chittock (JNR TKM, SNR TKM)
26 - Coventry B
(Intermediate class)
Rayaan Williams (Junior tkm, junior rotax, senior rotax) Maciej Sakowicz (WLK, member of CQR iRacing) Justin Tsang Neil Vincent (Elite Karting League, Covkartsport)
Website:
http://www.cukc.co.uk
Social:
Fb

CRANFIELD

Captain:
Ahmed Meza
Teams for 2017:
2
108 - Cranfield A
(Rookie class)
Ahmed Meza Martin Buchan (Formula Student (Germany, Italy), Spreewald Cup (Germany)) Yury Arenaccio (4 stroke amateur karting Trackdays) Ian Travell (Sketchy rental Honda GX200) Kyle Middleton
109 - Cranfield B
(Rookie class)
Borja Ballester Christian Mattern (Rent-Kart races, DMV Indoor-Kart-Championship (IKL), German Team Championship (GTC) with the Team Cool Runnings (CHAMPIONS 2007, 2008 and 2010), Touring Car Tests, Formula Student (Racing Team Stuttgart and TUfast (TUM))) Kyle Middleton Carlos Gigosos Yann Thiriet

DE MONTFORT

Captain:
Xiangyu Long (CLUB 100 D-MAX Rally)
Teams for 2017:
1
91 - De montfort
(Rookie class)
Haoyi Wang Kaiyao Yang (Kaiyao Yang) Xiangyu Long (CLUB 100 D-MAX Rally) zhe yang

DURHAM

Captain:
Bradley Appleton (BUKC Intermediate Champs 2014/15)
Teams for 2017:
2
57 - Durham
(Rookie class)
Bradley Appleton (BUKC Intermediate Champs 2014/15) Jake Welsby (Easykart) Jamie Nuttall (BUKC 24hr) Dan Burnett
Website:
http://www.dur.ac.uk/motor-sports.society/
Social:
Fb Twitter

EDINBURGH

Captain:
Andrew Elliott
Teams for 2017:
2
95 - Edinburgh A
(Rookie class)
96 - Edinburgh B
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.eumsc.co.uk
Social:
Fb Twitter

ESSEX

Captain:
Thomas King (Contact tkinga@essex.ac.uk for more info)
Teams for 2017:
2

EXETER

Captain:
James Irani
Teams for 2017:
2
36 - Exeter A
(Premier class)
"Our mummies and daddies have let us play on some go-carts watch out "
Alistair Mallard (mario kart (wii) ) Sam Cassidy Jacopo Fioravanti (Club 100, easykart) Jake Lever
76 - Exeter B
(Rookie class)
"shout James for a cheap laugh I dare you "
Website:
http://www.exeterguild.org/societies/motor/
Social:
Fb

FALMOUTH

Captain:
Luke Evershed
Teams for 2017:
2
0 - Falmouth

HERIOT WATT

Captain:
Scott Beattie (BSKC 11-14, Jnr Max 10-12, Snr Max 13-16, KZ, BUKC 15/16)
Teams for 2017:
2
12 - Heriot Watt
(Premier class)
"UWS? Is that the University of the West of Sussex? Biggar Rally champions and M6 Ford 'fookin weapon' Fiesta top speed record holders. Llandow lap record holders 7/3/15 - 8/3/15 #UWWho #YouWatt #BestTeamInScotland #HWUWS #JoshIsABandit #FullKitShinyHelmetWanker #WillVanWho? #SuperJ #Preemo #BEVon #NeverTouchedYouMate #ScotlandsSlightlyMorePREMIERTeam oh yeh and we won inters and that 24hr thing or something"
Scott Beattie (BSKC 11-14, Jnr Max 10-12, Snr Max 13-16, KZ, BUKC 15/16) Josh Mitchell (BUKC '15 '16, Snr Max) Cameron Low (WSKC champion Formula Blue, Senior LGM X30, Formula Ford) Mark Ross (Junior Blue NKRA, Junior rotax NKF, Senior rotax S1) Jonathan Riley (BUKC 2013/14/15, Snr max)
Social:
Fb Twitter Instagram

HERTFORDSHIRE

Captain:
Ryan Clabon
Teams for 2017:
2
39 - Hertfordshire A
(Premier class)
Will Dowling (Junior max) Tom Patterson (TKM, Honda Cadet, X30, Rotax) Sam Spinnael (Mario kart, Project cars) Richard Newman
64 - Hertfordshire B
(Rookie class)
Social:
Fb Twitter

HUDDERSFIELD

Captain:
Jack Hodges (Grand Prix Midgets)
Teams for 2017:
4
5 - Huddersfield A
(Premier class)
Stephen Letts (Comer cadet, WTP, Junior TKM, KGP, Senior OK, X30 senior, club 100) Josef Jaques (WTP, Minimax, Junior Max, Senior Max ) Ollie Milner (TKM Extreme) Jack Lynas (BUKC Newcomer of the Year 2015, Gran Turismo + Pcars addict, shopping trolley bandit)
28 - Huddersfield B
(Premier class)
Jack Hodges (Grand Prix Midgets) Luke Mardon Michael Page (Hire karts, Club 100, D-Max , Professional Crash test Dummy at Pole Position Karting in Leeds and currently Rotax Max) Aaron Walsh (Club racing Senior Rotax)
97 - Huddersfield C
(Rookie class)
Jake Hornsby (Snr Rotax, BUKC Rookies 13/14/15, Profficient in falling off a unicylce, offiec chair racing yorkshire champion. "all the gear, no idea" ) Luke Bath Alex Gunn (Cadet, Junior Max, NKF) Jake Stanley
98 - Huddersfield D
(Rookie class)
Ben Hinchliffe Rob Shearer Luke Rowley John Brown (National ministox, Brisca f1 stockcars)
Social:
Fb Twitter Instagram

IMPERIAL

Captain:
Alexander Roberts
Teams for 2017:
3
33 - Imperial A
(Intermediate class)
Elis Jackson (NKRA Formula Blue) Trenton Delahaye (Honda cadet, GX160) Lorenzo Finocchio (Raced KF2 spec Karts, 125cc, single gear and sequential)
49 - Imperial B
(Rookie class)
79 - Imperial C
Website:
http://www.cgcu.net/motor
Social:
Fb

KING'S COLLEGE

Captain:
Jack Kingsley-Smith (BUKC)
Teams for 2017:
2
53 - King's College A
(Intermediate class)
Arees Damani Danny Dwyer Ellis Bee (TKM, Minimax, Junior Max & Senior Max. ) Jack Kingsley-Smith (BUKC)
99 - King's College B
(Rookie class)

KINGSTON

Captain:
Alex Dowling (Club100, Sodi, BUKC, Hill Climb)
Teams for 2017:
2
19 - Kingston A
(Intermediate class)
Andrew Hunt (Dmax, club 100, sodi 4 strokes, Buckmore park winter series champion. ) Liam O'Flynn (BUKC Mains 2016, Rookies '15, KOKS Championship, Le Mans 24hr 2015&16) Sam Righton (BUKC 2016, BUKC Rookies 2015, Sodis, DMax, BUKC 2015 Crash of the year- ready to retain my title.) Max Dawson (Rotax 125cc French Championship, Daytona D60, BUKC 2016, EKL 24 Hours Le Mans 2016, Club 100, Nurburgring Nordschleife Touristenfahrten)
40 - Kingston B
(Intermediate class)
George Forakis (Coma cadet Junior rotax, PCR 100cc KF2, Senior rotax, KZ2 Formula BMW and Formula 4) Adrian Jarych (Sodi, DMAX, club 100, prokarts.... The lot) Mike Nutley Alex Dowling (Club100, Sodi, BUKC, Hill Climb)
Website:
http://koks-racing.co.uk/
Social:
Fb Twitter

LEEDS

Captain:
Tom Goodwin (4 stroke hire-kart championships)
Teams for 2017:
3
31 - Leeds A
(Intermediate class)
65 - Leeds B
(Rookie class)
66 - Leeds C
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.leeds.ac.uk/union/socs/mechanicalengineering/
Social:
Fb Twitter

LEEDS BECKETT

Captain:
Matthew Arnold (S1 Minimax FKS Mini&Junior Max BNL Rotax Max)
Teams for 2017:
2
9 - Leeds Beckett A
(Intermediate class)
"Beckett boys - just there for the sideways"
Matthew Arnold (S1 Minimax FKS Mini&Junior Max BNL Rotax Max) Toti James Misso Jake Farrell Josh Brent (BRSCC Mazda Mx5 Championship)
71 - Leeds Beckett B
Social:
Fb Twitter

LEICESTER

Captain:
Christopher Reardon (Club 100)
Teams for 2017:
2
77 - Leicester A
(Rookie class)
0 - Leicester B
Social:
Fb Twitter

LIVERPOOL

Captain:
Josh Gollin (Mini, Junior, Senior Max (S1, FKS, Euro International Open), MINI Challenge UK car racing)
Teams for 2017:
4
51 - Liverpool A
(Intermediate class)
"We always win at Buckmore but we suck everywhere else."
Josh Gollin (Mini, Junior, Senior Max (S1, FKS, Euro International Open), MINI Challenge UK car racing) Geraint Meek Llyr Jones ( BUKC, Formula Student) Jack Lund
67 - Liverpool B
(Rookie class)
"A scouser, a massive guy, someone who owns a land rover and the Scouse Cup leader."
Arjun Singh Matthew Bolton Jonathan Hall Matt Gilby (BUKC 2012-13, Formula Student)
80 - Liverpool C
(Rookie class)
"It would seem that our main aim is to get as many black flags as possible, and that's probably true."
Josh Hulbert Grzegorz Olechnowicz Sam Ashton Kok Kelvin Stuart Hardwick (Club100, BUKC, BUKC Rookies, Sodi, Rotax, BUKC 24hr, 600cc-2s Sleds)
81 - Liverpool D
(Rookie class)
"Just here to take the mick out of Gilby."
Carafino Braganza Gabriel M Kesseler Matt Mackenzie (bukc 14/15, teeside 24h, sodi, pro karts, formula student, rwyb drift, rwyb drag, track days) Claire Williams Kaifeng Yan
Social:
Fb

LOUGHBOROUGH

Captain:
Oliver Wheddon (Club100, SWS, Pro Kart, Rotax, 4 Stoke, TKM)
Teams for 2017:
2
18 - Loughborough A
(Premier class)
Oliver Wheddon (Club100, SWS, Pro Kart, Rotax, 4 Stoke, TKM) Darryl Evans (Buckmore Elite, Club Minimax, Club 100, Sodi World Series, FF Ecoboost Test, Ariel Atom Testing) Piers Prior (Minimax, Pro-karts, Hire karting incl. SWS, Buckmore Park, Rye house) Tom Thickpenny (Comer S1/Stars, Easykart cadet/junior, TKM, KF3 European and Worlds, KF2, KGP, Club 100 and Teesside 24hr)
38 - Loughborough B
(Intermediate class)
Website:
http://www.lsukrc.co.uk
Social:
Fb

MANCHESTER

Captain:
Sam Markovic (BUKC '16, '17)
Teams for 2017:
2
55 - Manchester A
(Rookie class)
"Faster than Liverpool"
Kevin Tanswell (Raket, TKM, ) Andrew Rider (Rotax MiniMax, Rotax Junior Max) Martin Rump Sam Markovic (BUKC '16, '17)
73 - Manchester B
(Rookie class)
"Also faster than Liverpool"
Tom Mantle Michael Lewis (BUKC, Club100 Intermediate class) Alex Naudi (none) Jack Cameron-Drayton (BUKC)
Website:
http://manchesterstudentsunion.com/groups/karting--4
Social:
Fb

NEWCASTLE

Captain:
Reece Matthews
Teams for 2017:
2
20 - Newcastle A
(Intermediate class)
Nathan Phillips (Club 100) Thomas Beresford-Peirse (Club100) Charles Theseira (Club100 / BUKC)
61 - Newcastle B
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.societies.ncl.ac.uk/nracing
Social:
Fb

NORTHUMBRIA

Captain:
Jamie Henderson (KNE Junior Race Nights, KNE Owner race days, SG Petch, BSKC, EPEC, EKL )
Teams for 2017:
2
59 - Northumbria A
(Intermediate class)
"Northumbria A are back to compete in their second full season in the BUKC! After an encouraging but mistake filled first season we have set ourselves the ambitious target of getting into the Main Championship and cracking into the top 25!"
Jamie Henderson (KNE Junior Race Nights, KNE Owner race days, SG Petch, BSKC, EPEC, EKL ) Macauley Hampton George Storey George Halliwell Charlie Knox
75 - Northumbria B
(Rookie class)
"Northumbria B will compete in their first ever BUKC with a few familiar faces from Round 3 of last years Rookie Championship. "
Social:
Fb

NOTTINGHAM

Captain:
Callum McKechnie (WTP Cadet, Mini Max (Rotax), Junior Max (Rotax))
Teams for 2017:
3
3 - Nottingham A
(Premier class)
Callum McKechnie (WTP Cadet, Mini Max (Rotax), Junior Max (Rotax)) Dan Barber (Junior TKM, Senior Rotax, BSKC) Lewis Bickers (Rotax, X30) Tom Seddon (TKM)
24 - Nottingham B
(Premier class)
Josh Watts (Junior Rotax) Dan Brewer (Minimax, Junior max) Tom Brookes (DMax) Brook Harris (BUKC 2016)
56 - Nottingham C
(Intermediate class)
Joshua Tomlinson (CovKartSport) Chris Gristwood (Daytona Inkart, BSKC) Steve Smithers (BUKC 24 hour race) Timmy Pickford (None)
Social:
Twitter

NOTTINGHAM TRENT

Captain:
Andrew Marshall
Teams for 2017:
1
84 - Nottingham Trent
(Intermediate class)
Andrew Marshall Henry Jackson ( junior rotax and minimax) Aaron Pritty Scott Jeffs (TKM , X30 , Mini Cooper S ) Joseph Martin

OXFORD

Captain:
Callum Hughes (Cadets, Minimax, Junior Max, Senior Max)
Teams for 2017:
3
6 - Oxford A
(Premier class)
Callum Hughes (Cadets, Minimax, Junior Max, Senior Max) James Lambton (Rotax Max) Heinrich Watson-Miller Louis Nicholson (Shopping trolleys)
45 - Oxford B
(Rookie class)
Matt Robson James King (BUKC, various lawnmowers, lots of Forza, general bandit) Jack Laing Tom Grunshaw (BUKC Rookies (Flailing Arms))
60 - Oxford C
(Rookie class)
Kunz Chow (Yamaha KT100) Kishan Makwana (total game time of 18 hours on forza) Richard Baker (Mario Kart Mushroom Cup (150cc), Thesis deadlines) Angus Brayne Laura Clark Hannah Garnett Alex Leide (Class 1 Autograss) Stefan Bostock (N/a) Ossama Abu-Halawa
Website:
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~oumdc/index.htm
Social:
Fb Twitter

OXFORD BROOKES

Captain:
Jamie Dzyra (cadet S1, Minimax S1, Jnr Max S1 and Snr Max S1 )
Teams for 2017:
3
2 - Oxford Brookes A
(Premier class)
Jamie Dzyra (cadet S1, Minimax S1, Jnr Max S1 and Snr Max S1 ) Gareth Haynes (TKM Extreme, TKM, Raket 85) Kyle Morby (Rental Kart championship, Junior TKM, TKM Clubman) Rokas Leonavicius (Rotax Junior, Senior Rotax Max, Rally, S2000 Cup)
13 - Oxford Brookes B
(Premier class)
Joe Bleackley (Jnr/Snr Rotax MSA) Piers Pakenham-Walsh (UAE RMC Senior Max, UAE RMC DD2, Rotax Grand Finals DD2) Tim Knox (Snr Max) Matthew Lewis (Cadet, minimax, junior max, senior max)
14 - Oxford Brookes C
(Premier class)
Jamie Fox (Club100) Murray Knott (club 100) David Haynes (Raket 85, Junior TKM and Senior TKM) Daniel Burgess (Red lodge rental lap record 2012, Once owned a Prokart)
Website:
http://www.formulabrookes.co.uk

PLYMOUTH

Captain:
Christopher Wesemael (Junior Max, Rotax Max, 177 Max, KZ)
Teams for 2017:
2
100 - Plymouth A
(Rookie class)
Christopher Wesemael (Junior Max, Rotax Max, 177 Max, KZ) Alek Sobas (Club 100 Enduros Inters) Gavin Pitt (S1 TKM) Dominic Gilroy
101 - Plymouth B
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.uopmotorsport.4t.com/

QUEEN MARY

Captain:
Michael Grebe (Rotax Junior, Senior Rotax Max, Formula BMW jun, kz2, German Bobby Car Championship)
Teams for 2017:
2
32 - Queen Mary A
(Premier class)
Michael Grebe (Rotax Junior, Senior Rotax Max, Formula BMW jun, kz2, German Bobby Car Championship) Danny J Stanzl (Formula Ford 1600, Rotax Max 125, TKM) Rahul Mayer (Yamaha - Rotax ( Cadet, Junior, Senior ) - X30 - KF3 - KF2 - KF1 - SKF - KZ - Formula Gulf - Formula Renault 1.2 - Formula Renault 1.6 - Formula 4 - Formula BMW - GP3 - GT3) Ramin McGee (Honda Cadets, Minimax, BSKC)
102 - Queen Mary B
(Rookie class)
Social:
Fb

QUEEN'S BELFAST

Captain:
James Johnston (Club100)
Teams for 2017:
1

READING

Captain:
Oliver Basey-Fisher (British GT, VLN, Britcar, Lotus Cup, Ginetta GT5, Ginetta Junior, Junior TKM S1 )
Teams for 2017:
2
85 - Reading A
(Intermediate class)
Gergo Sram James Chubb (Cadet, S1 Jnr TKM) Oliver Basey-Fisher (British GT, VLN, Britcar, Lotus Cup, Ginetta GT5, Ginetta Junior, Junior TKM S1 ) Jack Watt
0 - Reading B
Jonny Lau (N/A) Jordan Sanders (2 single seater experiences in a formula Silverstone )

ROYAL HOLLOWAY

Captain:
Dan Dearson
Teams for 2017:
2
106 - Royal Holloway A
(Rookie class)
0 - Royal Holloway B
Social:
Twitter

SHEFFIELD

Captain:
Robert Newman (comer cadet (included a season in stars), minimax (season in FKS), Easykart, anything i can get my arse in really)
Teams for 2017:
2
22 - Sheffield A
(Premier class)
Benjamin Topliss (Honda Cadet, Mini Max, Junior Rotax, Senior Rotax) Robert Newman (comer cadet (included a season in stars), minimax (season in FKS), Easykart, anything i can get my arse in really) Shane Power (junior tkm, senior tkm) Matt Brown
50 - Sheffield B
Matt Brown Michael Allen (Rookie BUKC) Luke Bittenbinder (SCCA Improved Touring, SCCA Production, Historic) Shane Power (junior tkm, senior tkm)
Social:
Fb Twitter

SOUTHAMPTON

Captain:
Titas Bucelis (ART-120, KF4, Formula Student, BUKC 2015, BUKC 2016, BUKC 2017)
Teams for 2017:
3
17 - Southampton A
(Premier class)
"Southampton University team consisting of 4 Top level race drivers. Ready to race. Ready to win. Ready to dominate."
Titas Bucelis (ART-120, KF4, Formula Student, BUKC 2015, BUKC 2016, BUKC 2017) Zack Nickson (Comer/Easykart UK Cadet/Junior - Europe and World Finals) Diego Martinez (Kf3, kf2, Kz2, Rotax max) Rory Gills (None/Kf2)
46 - Southampton B
(Intermediate class)
"Very fast and fresh team. First year in BUKC but they are ready to try and beat our A team."
86 - Southampton C
Website:
http://www.wessexmotorclub.co.uk
Social:
Fb Twitter

STRATHCLYDE

Captain:
Jessica Alexander (Super One Rotax, Euromax, Club100, BUKC)
Teams for 2017:
2
87 - Strathclyde A
(Intermediate class)
Jessica Alexander (Super One Rotax, Euromax, Club100, BUKC) Christopher Doyle Jesus BORDILS
88 - Strathclyde B
(Rookie class)
Social:
Fb

SURREY

Captain:
Gil Martins
Teams for 2017:
2
104 - Surrey A
(Rookie class)
Will Hemsley (Club 100) Will Stowell (Comer cadet (club), Easykart cadet (UK, IT, EU, Int), Easykart junior (UK, IT, EU, Int), KF3 (S1, WSK[EU], CIK[EU], DKM[Ger]), KF2 (DKM[Ger], CIK[EU]), KF (DKM[Ger]), KZ (club), OK (S1), TCR (touring cars[Ger])) David Wander (Cadet, TKM, KF3, Club100) Tom Wantock (BUKC 2011/12/13)
105 - Surrey B
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.ussu.co.uk/ClubsSocieties/Sport/USKC/Pages/Home.aspx
Social:
Fb

SWANSEA

Captain:
Adrian Porter (BUKC 2015-16)
Teams for 2017:
2
23 - Swansea A
(Intermediate class)
"Trying to live up to the Best Welsh University title"
Adrian Porter (BUKC 2015-16) Gilbert Ang (Rotax Max, Yamaha) James Johnstone (Club 100) Adam Pughe (Club 100 )
44 - Swansea B
(Intermediate class)
"Just here to create a path for our A team"
Ben Goodwin (Rotax jnr max, BUKC 2016) Jasper Chamberlain Sean Pride Alex Davies (Pro kart) Will Goodhew (Minimax, Junior Blue, Junior Rotax, Formula ford 1600, Henry surtees foundation race 2013) Lewis Evans
Website:
http://www.swansea-union.co.uk/organisation/karting/
Social:
Fb Twitter

UCL

Captain:
James Dixon
Teams for 2017:
2
35 - UCL A
(Intermediate class)
48 - UCL B
(Rookie class)
Al-Amin Miah Collin Joseph (RedLights100, Roundabout360, U-Turn180) Thomas Howarth Joshua Ogun-Coker
Website:
http://uclu-bukc.webs.com
Social:
Fb

UCLAN

Captain:
Matthew Turnbull (Senior Rotax )
Teams for 2017:
2
Social:
Fb

UWE

Captain:
George Malin
Teams for 2017:
2
34 - UWE A
(Premier class)
43 - UWE B
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.uwemotorsports.org/
Social:
Fb Twitter Instagram

UWS

Captain:
Andy Grant (BUKC super heavywieght drivers champ 2016,sskc champions 2014, club100, RBKF, Senior Max, pro karts)
Teams for 2017:
2
7 - UWS
(Premier class)
"the guys who dominated the drivers champs..........and mark. Scotland,s PREMIER team. Only here for the beer"
Andy Grant (BUKC super heavywieght drivers champ 2016,sskc champions 2014, club100, RBKF, Senior Max, pro karts) Sam Moffat (Cadet, Minimax, Junior Max FKS, Senior Max, BUKC) Mark Cuthbert (Slower half of #moffbert. Various Pro-kart Series, BUKC 2015) Fabio Minchella (Cadets, Rotax, Super 1, Club100 BUKC)
Social:
Fb Twitter

UWTSD SWANSEA

Captain:
Taylor Adams (Club Junior Max, Club Senior Max, BUKC)
Teams for 2017:
3
11 - UWTSD Swansea A
(Premier class)
Taylor Adams (Club Junior Max, Club Senior Max, BUKC) Gareth Biddle Matt Sleight (QKKC, Club 100, BUKC) Jack Mcconnell (Junior honda, minimax, senior max ) Harry Farnhill (bskc finalists)
54 - UWTSD Swansea B
(Rookie class)
Gerwyn James (Not much racing, but a lot of rallying) Kyle Griffiths Rhys Roberts (RYMXC, BSMA and BRIDGESTONE (motocross championships)) Harry Farnhill (bskc finalists) Christopher Hopkins
89 - UWTSD Swansea C
(Rookie class)
Website:
http://www.susistudent.co.uk
Social:
Fb Twitter

WARWICK

Captain:
Sam Binfield (BUKC 2012-2017, OEKC, Formula Ford, Historic GT's.)
Teams for 2017:
5
21 - Warwick A
(Premier class)
"The oldest team in BUKC - 19 years between us! Battling through arthritis and Alzheimer’s to reach the finish. It's do or die (of old age)! Awarded Binfield Seal of Approval (2016) #goldenoldies"
Sam Binfield (BUKC 2012-2017, OEKC, Formula Ford, Historic GT's.) Callum Brewell (BUKC 2014/15/16, WTP, OEKC, Formula Student) Sam Cobb (Junior Rotax, Senior Rotax, Senior TKM, OEKC, BUKC 2010-??) Goofy Pirro (SNP Italy, HMRDS, JHKC, Kart in Piazza Endurance) William Wren (WTP, Mini Max, Jnr Max, Snr Max, Kz125)
25 - Warwick B
(Intermediate class)
"Out to smash Inters this year so let's hope that they don't do 'too' well at Qualifiers. Bunny ears, burnt flesh, and substance abuse abound. #onlykiddingWilly #itsjustRedBullreally"
James Burt (BUKC 2014/15/16) Alisdair Irvine (BSKC, BUKC16-?) Kyle Roberts (Rotax Max, Junior Max, Mini Max, comer cadet) Luke Baker-Smith (Minimax, Junior Max)
47 - Warwick C
(Intermediate class)
"Revamped for 2016/2017 and gunning for a place in the Mains. Now with 25% extra Tony Kart Wanchor Factor, and featuring a number of former Warwick B drivers #awks #loveyouguys #loveyoumoreifyougetquicker"
Abu-Bakkar Sohail (BUKC 2014/15/16) Ben Simpson Toby Hogg Sam Stephens (Honda Cadet, Minimax, Junior Max)
74 - Warwick D
(Rookie class)
"50% Bimmer, 25% Asian, 25% Ginger. See man driving a German whip, all riced up, hair ablaze. #diversity"
90 - Warwick E
(Rookie class)
"A team of bright-eyed, bushy tailed freshers raring to get going. Ex-MSA and BSKC so we are expecting great things...no pressure lads #spinonceanditscurtainsforyou"
Archie Hobson Toby Hogg Sam Stephens (Honda Cadet, Minimax, Junior Max) William Wren (WTP, Mini Max, Jnr Max, Snr Max, Kz125)
Website:
http://www.warwicksu.com/sports/clubs/motorsport/
Social:
Fb Twitter

YORK

Captain:
Enzo Daghini (Rotax)
Teams for 2017:
2
30 - York
(Rookie class)
Enzo Daghini (Rotax) Max Thomson Yousuf Bin-Suhayl (Junior TKM, Honda Cadet, WTP.) Ryan Kilgallon
Website:
http://www.yukc.co.uk
Social:
Fb